Annual Show

VISIT OUR 2021 SHOW – ON DISPLAY NOW ….

2021 SHOW RESULTS

Best Of Show – “Sunny Afternoon in Spain”-Watercolor by Stephanie Rody

 

Oil/Acrylic

Honorable Mentions:

“Free Spirits” oil by Debra Bradley

“Pont Saint Michel”  oil by Susan Jochum

3rd Place – “Healing Waters” oil by William Althoff

2nd Place – “Squall on the Divide”  oil by Jean Munro

1rst Place – “Buck Creek Basin” oil by Sheryl Williams

3D

3rd Place – “Aristocat” Sculpture by Debra Bradley

2nd Place – “Bronze Angel with Heart” wall hanging by Daphna Russell

1rst Place – “Chasing Horses” Sculpture by Daphna Russell

Water Media

Honorable Mentions:

“Bee Dancing” by R. Joyce Helm

“Lighting the Way” by Kathryn Hiney

3rd Place – “Cliff Palace” by Robert La Rose

2nd Place – “Updated Technology” by Stephanie Rody

1rst Place -“A Life in Bloom” by Virginia Blackstock

Open Media:

Honorable Mention

“Early Bird” pastel by Jean Munro

Sponsor Award:

“Exotic” Alcohol Ink by Jana Gray Adams

3rd Place -“Rooster” weathered wood/mixed media by Denny McNeill

2nd Place -“Foxie” drawing by Pat Sloss

1rst Place -“Reflections” mixed media by Susan Humphrey

Photography:

Honorable Mentions:

“Beautiful San Juans”  by Susan Humphrey

“Mystic Indian”  by Bonnie Thompson

Sponsor Award:

“Elysian”   by Betsy Botsford

3rd Place- “Red Aspen”  by Rick Jones

2nd Place- “Red Mountain Creek”   by Rick Jones

1rst Place – “Big Horn Ram Overlooking the Canyon” by Jon Dunn


2020 ANNUAL SHOW RESULTS

Best of Show:   “Danseuse” by Sheryl Williams

Open Media. 3rd place “Paphiopedilum #4 by Joann Rosenbaum. 2nd place “Crayola Forest” by Meredith K Pratt. 1rst place “Glory” by Linda Aubrey

Oil/Acrylic. 3rd place “Welcome” by H.C. Pemberton. 2nd place “Aspen Ridge” by H.C. Pemberton. 1rst place “Rock Creek Run” by Beth Taylor

Watercolor. 3rd place  “Jesse” by Dani Tupper. 2nd place “Orange Sunset” by Robert La Rose   1rst place ” Black Canyon Sunrise at Noon” by Robert La Rose

3 Dimensional. 3rd place “Fat and Happy” clay sculpture by Debra Bradley. 2nd place “Hey Diddle” altered book by Linda Aubrey.   1rst place “Golden Boy” clay sculpture by Daphna Russell

Photography.   “3rd place “Heceta Lighthouse” by Joe Rosenbaum.   2nd place “On the Wings of Poetry” by Deiter Heinrich.   1st place “Morning in the Aspens” by Susan Humphrey

Students. 3rd place “Beautiful Flowers” by Josie Farmer. 2nd place “Happy Trees” by Morgan Farmer. “1rst place “Make a Wish” by Leah Shae Farmer

Honorable Mentions.  “A Break in the Clouds” watercolor by Cheri Isgreen.     “Beloved Injured Pelican,” watercolor by Virginia Blackstock.                                  “Bike in Rome, watercolor by Sheryl Williams.                                                “Eggcellent,” alcohol ink by Anastasia Kenner.                                                            “My Painting,” acrylic by Linda Aubrey.                                                                “Mountain Highlights,” oil/acrylic by Beth Taylor.                                                “Annadurna Sanctuary,” photography by Joe Rosenbaum.                                     “Blue Bird,” by student Morgan Farmer

Sponsor Awards. Impessionz Gallery Cedaredge – “Iris Majesty,” Photography by Deiter Heinrich.                                                                                                       Diane St Peter Photographer – “San Juan Sunset,” photography by Susan Humphrey. Alpine Bank – “Studebaker Show Car,” watercolor by Robert La Rose.